Privacy Policy

DEFINITIONS
For clarification, defined below, are a number of the terms which are used within this Privacy Policy.
As Applied by WEM Meditation:
 
Aggregate Format
Statistical information that is accumulated, combined, and summed so that it is no longer identifiable by any individual unit.
 
Cookies:
A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on a visitor's hard drive by a web server.  It acts essentially as an identification card as it is unique to that visitor, and can only be read by the web server that placed it on the drive. It also may allow a computer to remember things about a visitor's past interaction with a website.
 
The WEM Meditation Services:
The business is a service to the community with private meditation sessions held in-house.
Meditation sessions are also conducted at the client’s locations in Hospices, Retirement and Nursing homes for groups of participants.  
For Corporate clients meditation sessions are conducted at their office locations in the Toronto and Greater Toronto area
Special Meditation events for larger groups and Meditation Retreats are conducted in collaboration with and in established Yoga Studios.   
 
Online Application Form:
Is the online application used to register for  scheduled WEM Meditation sessions.  Information collected via the Online Application Form may or may not be collected via a server located in Canada, and may be collected and maintained on a secure server located outside of Canada, for example in the U.S., in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
WEM Meditation:
 
WEM MEDITATION is a sole proprietorship Registered Co. located at  78 Wyndham Circle, Sutton Ontario, Canada L0E 1R0.
 
Personal Information:
Any personally identifiable information about an individual as defined under PIPEDA and collected via the Website.
 Additional Information:
Information that is not Personal Information but is related to or is about a New Client or Old Client.
 
Third Party:
An individual or organization other than the WEM Meditation
 
Website:
The online homepage at   www.wemmeditation.com  along with the interconnected webpages located on a secure server by or on behalf of the  WEM Meditation.
 
INTRODUCTION
WEM Meditation respects the privacy of visitors and users of the Website.
Personal information is collected, used and disclosed by  WEM Meditation  in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any one  can visit this Website without telling us who they are or revealing any information about themselves.
Only Personal Information is collected about you when you specifically and knowingly provide it on our Website, for example when you register for a WEM Meditation session.
 
WEM Meditation has formulated this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the guidelines established by the Canadian Standards Association Model Code on Privacy and with reference to the principles enumerated in the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
 
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to specify the guidelines which govern the collection and use of Personal Information via this Website.  Every effort is made to ensure that the Personal Information collected and maintained is secure and used in a responsible and respectful manner.
 
YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ARE EXPRESSLY CONSENTING TO AND HAVE KNOWLEDGE OF THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION AS OUTLINED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF  ANY CHANGES ARE MADE TO THIS POLICY, SUCH CHANGES WILL BE POSTED HERE. 
INFORMATION COLLECTED
 
By applying to WEM Meditation for Meditation sessions using the Online Application Form, you will be providing us with specific, Personal Information. This information includes but is not limited to the following:

Name;
Address;
e-mail address;
Telephone number;
Fax number; and
other information, such as health information, as requested within the online application form
You understand and agree that when you submit Personal Information to  WEM Meditation  through the Website, your personal information may be processed and stored within the province in which you reside, and under the laws of the jurisdictions in Canada in certain circumstances, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information. 
 
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
WEM Meditation  uses the information, including your Personal Information and Additional Information, which you provide about yourself through the Online Application Form to: (a) evaluate your application for admission to the WEM Meditation Program , and (b) register you for the Program if your application is accepted.  In some cases, we may use your name postal address and/or email address to send you information about WEM Meditation Program  related news, activities and updates, however, you have the option of opting in or out of such contact.
 
1. Uses of Personal Information of New Clients:
If you are a New Client, Personal Information about you will only be used for the specific purposes for which it has been collected. These purposes include: (a) the evaluation of your application for admission to the course for which you have applied, (b) the awareness of any medical conditions that may prevail, and (c) any other special requirements you may have while you are taking a WEM Meditation Program.
Information you have provided for the specific Course that you have enrolled in will only be shared on a need-to-know basis within the organization. Personal Information submitted on the Online Application Form via this Website, is maintained with strict confidence and safeguarded against disclosure to or access by unauthorized Third Parties in accordance with terms of this Privacy Policy.
 
2. Uses of Personal Information of Old Clients:
If you are an Old Client but you have  taken a WEM Meditation Program before, then your Personal Information will be used in the same way as a New Client (see above). 
 
3. Disclosure by the Foundation:
Personal Information will not be disclosed to any Third Parties for any purposes whatsoever without your consent, except: (a) if we retain a Third Party service provider and that Third Party is bound by our Privacy Policy, and (b) when required or authorized by law. Under no circumstances does WEM Meditation disclose your Personal Information to any Third Party for commercial purposes such as to enable Third Parties to market their products and services.
 
RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
All Personal Information and Additional Information is considered confidential. Any Personal Information or Additional Information retained by the  WEM Meditation Program  will be retained for our records for as long as necessary but only for (a) the admistration of the Courses, (b) in accordance with our Privacy Policy, and (c) as may be required by law.
 
SECURITY
WEM Meditation  strives to provide you with the most secure transmission environment possible.  WEM Meditation takes every precaution to protect your information from loss, misuse and alteration. Personal Information or Additional Information provided through the Website is automatically encrypted and protected with encryption software [Secure Socket Layers], however, transmission over the Internet is not totally secure and is subject to potential interception by others. Even though  WEM Meditation  strives to protect your Personal Information and Additional Information, it does not certify complete security. If you are concerned about the possibility of security risks of your information you should not use the Online Application Form and instead fax the printable version of the Application Form to:  
78 Wyndham Circle, Sutton Ontario, Canada L0E 1R0.
 
LOG FILES
In almost all cases, when you go to a web site, web servers log your interaction with the site in something called a log file. Standard log files like ours contain basic information such as what time, and which pages were viewed, and the IP address of the visitor.   WEM Meditation  may use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  We make no effort to identify IP addresses with individual users.
WEM Meditation    sometimes uses log file information to determine and report on how the Website is being used (e.g. the Website's average user looks at particular pages on each visit). When reporting in this way we only do so in Aggregate Format.
 
COOKIES
WEM Meditation  does not use cookies.
 
EXTERNAL LINKS
The Website contains links to other websites. WEM Meditation    is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites, and encourages users to review such policies on these other websites.
 
AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY
WEM Meditation  reserves the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. A user's continued use of the Website following such changes to these terms signifies acceptance of those changes.
Any changes to our online Privacy Policy will not change our commitment to the safeguarding of your Personal Information, or the manner in which we use it.
 
CONTACTING THE PRIVACY OFFICER
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or your dealings with this web site, please contact the  WEM Meditation at: Email: 
 
DISCLAIMER
The contents of this Website are strictly for information purposes only.   WEM Meditation  does not represent, offer advertisement or ascribe to the offerings of any web site accessible through this site.